Home Bussiness How You Can Benefit from the L1 Business Plan: The Most Effective Step Toward Your L1 Visa Approval
How You Can Benefit from the L1 Business Plan: The Most Effective Step Toward Your L1 Visa Approval

How You Can Benefit from the L1 Business Plan: The Most Effective Step Toward Your L1 Visa Approval

0

Are you prepared to submit an L1 business plan for your visa application? When in doubt, Bargain Business can help. Immigration laws aren’t always straightforward. The process of obtaining a visa is long, has strict requirements, and is tough to navigate alone. If you have a secondary part of your business in the U.S., you may find yourself going through the process of applying for an L1 Visa. In this case, an L1 business plan significantly maximizes your chances of success. 

What is an L1 Visa? 

The USCIS designed the L1 visa for organizations that need to relocate specialized employees or executives to a secondary location in the U.S. The L1 visa does not require a business plan. However, a well-purposed L1 business plan is an invaluable tool in the visa process. 

How the L1 Business Plan Benefits You 

An L1 Business Plan is essential in gaining approval. 

The USCIS doesn’t grant many L1 visas to employers who do not submit viable business plans. Therefore, a professional designed L1 business plan will help you drastically increase your odds of approval. 

Prove that your position falls under USCIS guidelines. 

One of the most challenging aspects of the L1 visa is proving that your position falls under USCIS guidelines. A well-structured and thought out business plan will help you detail your employee’s role as a manager, executive, or specialized employee, and how that role is necessary to your business’ success. 

Detail how your organization is favorable to the U.S. economy. 

Whether your branch or affiliate is new or established, the USCIS wants to see proof that it has the potential for growth in a way that is positive to the U.S. job market and economy. When you design a viable business plan, you demonstrate your organization’s market potential and impact on the U.S. economy. 

Gain immigration benefits for your family.

Upon obtaining an L1 visa, you will be able to reside and work in the U.S. for your L1 employer. These benefits also extend to your family and children. Under the L1 visa, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21, can relocate with you and live in the U.S. under L2 visa status. This gives your spouse eligibility in the U.S. workforce and your children’s access to education under the U.S. school system. 

Extend your period of stay. 

Although there are other work visa options, the L1 visa allows for an increased period of stay to managers and executives. While they are initially valid for a period of 3 years, they can be extended for up to 7 years. The L1B visa, on the other hand, is for employees with specialized knowledge and is valid for three years. It can be extended for up to 5 years after visa holders meet specific requirements. 

Help From the Experts

If obtaining an L1 visa is important to you, then an L1 business plan should be too. Partner with a business with a specific knowledge and experience with L1 business plans to support your application. Contact Bargain Business to learn more today.